HomeCelebs › Chris Brown

Chris Brown

Also Known As: CB, Chris, Breezy

Chris Brown

Date of Birth: May 5, 1989
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Tappahannock, Virginia, United States
In a Relationship With:
Karrueche Tran
Best Quotes:

Haters keep on hating, cause somebody's gotta do it.

I'm so over people bringing this past s**t up!!! Yet we praise Charlie sheen and other celebs for there bulls**t.

People who make mistakes and learn from them are role models too. I'm just happy to inspire growth and positivity.

Bio:
Chris Brown (born Christopher Maurice Brown in Tappahannock, Virginia on May 5, 1989) is an American hip hop artist. He signed with Jive Records at 15 years old, and released his self-titled debut album with hit singles “Run It!” and “Gimme That” in 2005. In December 2006, he was nominated for two Grammy Awards, for Best New Artist and Contemporary R&B album. Chris put on the best performance of the night at the 2007 MTV Video Music Awards when he performed with Rihanna. He began dating the sexy songstress in February 2008, when the couple was spotted on a romantic vacation in Jamaica. On the night of the Grammys in 2009, Chris assaulted Rihanna, and was later charged with two felonies. He was sentenced to five years probation and 180 days of community service. Chris made a public apology, which he posted to his official website. A few months after completing a year-long domestic violence course in 2011, Chris made a comeback with his fourth album, F.A.M.E. He then infamously stormed out of the Good Morning America studios when asked about his 2009 felony assault case in an interview promoting the album. Chris continues to combine great talent with terrible decision-making, releasing hit songs like “Fine China” while getting into bad incidents with stars like Drake and Frank Ocean, and allegedly a male bus intruder in Oct. 2013.

Best Known For:
His 2009 domestic violence case involving Rihanna, and his love triangle with her and on-off girlfriend Karrueche Tran.

Personal Life:
Chris dated Rihanna from 2008 to 2009, then briefly hooked up with model Jasmine Sanders in 2010. He started dating model Karrueche Tran in late 2011, but they split in late 2012. After that, Chris began seeing Rihanna again until they split in May 2013. Chris then began dating Karrueche Tran again.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,584 other followers