HomeCelebs › Kailyn Lowry

Kailyn Lowry

Also Known As: Kail, Kailyn Marroquin, Teen Mom 2 Kailyn

Kailyn Lowry
Courtesy of MTV

Date of Birth: March 14, 1992
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Nazareth, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Married to Javi Marroquin
Best Quotes:

It’s so hard to have a baby when you’re a teenager because when you’re 19 relationships don’t work.

I’m not a CHARACTER. I’m a real person. People make mistakes, I am a person. I learn from my mistakes just like everyone else.

Bio:
Kailyn Lowry-Morroquin (born Kailyn Rae Lowry in Nazareth, Pennsylvania on March 14, 1992). Kailyn first rose to fame during season two of 16 & Pregnant, which documented her life being pregnant as a senior in high school. She was later featured on the second edition of MTV’s Teen Mom, titled Teen Mom 2. Kailyn is also the author of her autobiography, “Pride Over Pity,” which was released in 2014.

Kailyn graduated from high school a few months later, and her journey as a young mom was featured on MTV’s docu-series Teen Mom 2. Kailyn and her baby daddy Jo broke up when Isaac was a few months old, although their on-again, off-again relationship played out for the MTV cameras. Kailyn married her boyfriend Javi Marroquin on Sept. 4, 2012.

Best Known For:
Kailyn Lowry is best known for her appearance on the MTV docu-series 16 & Pregnant, and the spin-off show Teen Mom 2. Her life as a young mother juggling school and work and raising her son Isaac has played out on Teen Mom 2 for four seasons.

Personal Life:
Kailyn got pregnant during her senior year of high school with her then boyfriend, Jo Rivera. At the time, the former lacrosse player was living with Jo and his family since she had a strained relationship with her unstable mom and absentee father. Kailyn gave birth to her son, Isaac Elliot Rivera, on Jan. 18, 2010. The couple later split, and Kailyn met Javi Marroquin. Kailyn and Javi got legally married quickly on Sept. 4, 2012 before he joined the Air Force, and a little over a year later they had a wedding ceremony filled with family and friends in Sept. 2013. Two months later, the couple welcomed their a son together named Lincoln Marshall in Nov. 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,914 other followers