HomeCelebs › Kit Harington

Kit Harington

Also Known As: Kit, Jon Snow

Kit Harington Bio
Getty

Date of Birth: December 26, 1986
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: London, United Kingdom
Best Quotes:

The best people to have power are the ones who don't want it.

You find with the really great actors, the ones you really admire and look up to, very often they're very giving, generous, warm people.

Politics is a game and a profession. It doesn't really serve the people the politicians are supposed to serve.

Bio:
Kit Harington (born Christopher Catesby “Kit” Harington in London, England on December 26, 1986) is an English actor. He is best known for portraying the brooding Jon Snow on the HBO hit Game of Thrones. The show catapulted him into worldwide stardom. Kit has also starred in films such as Pompeii, How To Train Your Dragon 2 and Silent Hill: Revelation 3D. Before he landed his Game of Thrones role, he starred as Albert Narracott in the original West End production of War Horse.

Best Known For:
Kit Harington is widely known as Jon Snow on Game of Thrones. Kit plays the illegitimate son of Ned Stark and is currently a member of the Night’s Watch. Jon Snow is a main character of the series and the A Song of Ice and Fire book series for which the show is based. The long, black curly hair he sports on the show has also garnered acclaim.

Personal Life:
Kit dated his Game of Thrones co-star Rose Leslie, who played Ygritte. He has also been rumored to have romanced Emilia Clarke, who plays Daenerys Targaryen on the hit HBO show. Kit is also a descendant of King Charles II of England.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,363 other followers