HomeCelebs › Drake

Drake

Also Known As: Drizzy, Drizzy Drake

Drake

Date of Birth: October 24, 1986
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Best Quotes:

Boys will break your heart. Real men will pick up the pieces.

Can’t deny that I want you, but I’ll lie if I have to. Cause you don’t say you love me to your friends when they ask you. Even though we both know that you do. You do..

We are more interested in make others believe we are happy than trying to be happy ourselves.

Bio:
Drake (born Aubrey Drake Graham in Toronto, Ontario, Canada on October 24, 1986) is an American hip hop and R&B artist. Drake first became known for playing Jimmy Brooks on the television series Degrassi: The Next Generation. In June 2009, Drake signed a recording contract with Lil Wayne’s Young Money Entertainment and released his second studio album, Thank Me Later, on June 15, 2010, debuting at number one on the Billboard 200. Drake released his third studio album on November 15, 2011 titled Take Care. Drake is Grammy-nominated and even performed at the 2010 ceremony. He released his fourth album, Nothing Was The Same, in 2013.

Drake, who has written songs for artists such as Alicia Keys, Jamie Foxx, and P. Diddy, currently has more number-one singles, twelve, on Billboard’s Rap Songs Chart than any other artist, and is, other than 50 Cent, the only artist to simultaneously occupy the chart’s top three positions.

Drake reportedly hooked up with Rihanna sometime in 2010. His hit song “Fireworks” is rumored to be about the pop princess.

Best Known For:
Conquering the rap game with hits like “HYFR,” “Best I Ever Had,” and “Just Hold On, We’re Going Home.”

Personal Life:
Drake manages to keep his personal life private, but has admitted that his ex-girlfriends inspire his music. He has been linked to Rihanna on off since 2010, and their relationship was the source of a violent club fight that broke out between him and Chris Brown in the summer of 2012.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,528 other followers