HomeCelebs › Kate Middleton

Kate Middleton

Also Known As: Waity Katie, Commoner Kate, Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Cambridge

Kate Middleton

Date of Birth: January 9, 1982
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Berkshire, England
In a Relationship With:
Prince William
Best Quotes:

By far, the best dressing-up outfit I ever had was a wonderful pair of clown dungarees, which my Granny made.

I don't know if I have a favorite color.

I'm still very much Kate.

Bio:
Kate Middleton (born Catherine Elizabeth Middleton in Berkshire, England on January 9, 1982) is the Duchess of Cambridge. She is married to Prince William, Duke of Cambridge, who is second in line to the throne of England. Kate studied at the University of St. Andrews in Scotland, where she met William. The couple became engaged in October 2010 in Kenya, after eight years of dating, and married at Westminster Abbey on April 29, 2011. William included his mother, the late Princess Diana, when he proposed to Kate with her sapphire ring. Kate, no stranger to the media, was dubbed a fashion icon when the world witnessed her exit the car in her now much-replicated wedding dress, designed by Sarah Burton for Alexander McQueen. Kate is often compared to the late Princess Diana for her grace, style, and how loved she is by the public.

Best Known For:
Kate Middleton is best known for her fairytale marriage to Prince William and her chic, yet modest, style.

Personal Life:
The media hassled Kate when she and William broke up for a short period of time in 2007, but rejoiced when the college sweethearts got back together shortly thereafter. Now, as husband and wife, the couple has no other choice than to embrace the media. Kate gave birth to her first son, Prince George Alexander Louis on July 22, 2013. On Sept. 8, 2014, William and Kate revealed they are expecting their second child together!

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,948 other followers