HomeCelebs › Diddy

Diddy

Also Known As: Puff Daddy, Puff, Puffy, P. Diddy, Diddy Dirty Money, Swag

P Diddy
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: November 4, 1969
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Harlem, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I think that you have to believe. That’s one of my biggest mantras, is believe. I wouldn’t be here if I didn’t believe in myself.

You have to be somewhat crazy, if you want to be successful.

Recently, especially ever since the recession, there has been an overwhelming amount of new cases of bitchassness.

Bio:
Diddy (born Sean John Combs on November 4, 1969 in Harlem, New York) is an American rapper and entrepreneur. As the founder of Bad Boy Records, Diddy discovered and signed the iconic rapper, Notorious B.I.G. in 1993. The success of Notorious B.I.G. served as a launching pad for Diddy’s music career — he released his debut album, No Way Out in 1997, which has been certified platinum seven times. Since then, Diddy has released four other successful albums and has won three Grammys. Aside from music, Diddy was the star and producer of the second, third, and fourth iterations of MTV’s reality show, Making the Band. He has made cameos in several films (most notably Get Him To The Greek) and is the founder of the wildly successful clothing line, Sean John. In 2012, Forbes estimated that Diddy was worth over $550 million, making him the richest figure in hip-hop.

Best Known For:
Diddy is best known for discovering Notorious B.I.G. as the head of Bad Boy Records and his hit songs like “Mo Money Mo Problems,” “It’s All About The Benjamins,” and “Bad Boy For Life.”

Personal Life:
Diddy was born in Harlem and raised in Mount Vernon, a small suburb outside of New York City. When he was a child, Diddy’s father (who was a drug dealer) was shot and killed in his car in Central Park. Diddy dated Jennifer Lopez from 1998 to 2001. While they were at a club together in 1999, a gun fight broke out. Diddy was subsequently arrested on four weapons-related charges, but was found not guilty on all counts after a highly publicized trial. Diddy has five children — Justin Combs, 20, with his high school sweetheart, Misa Hylton-Brim, Christian Casey Combs, D’Lila Star Combs and Jessie James Combs with Kim Porter, and Chance Combs with Sarah Chapman.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,271 other followers