Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Lana Del Rey

Lana Del Rey

Also Known As: Elizabeth Woolridge Grant, Lizzy Grant, Sparkle Rope Jump Queen, Lizzy Grant and the Phenomena, Lana Del Ray (sic)

Lana Del Rey Celebrity Profile
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: June 21, 1985
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: New York City, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Barrie-James O'Neill
Best Quotes:

It takes getting everything you ever wanted and then losing it, to know what true freedom is.

You said to be cool but, I'm already coolest. I said to get real, don't you know who you're dealing with?

I sing the National Anthem, while I'm standing, over your body, hold you like a python.

Bio:
Lana Del Rey (born Elizabeth Woolridge Grant on June 21, 1985) is an American singer-songwriter. At age 15, she attended boarding school in Connecticut, before moving to New York City when she was 18 to study metaphysics at Fordham University. She began performing in clubs around the city under various names, including her birth name Lizzy Grant, as well as Sparkle Rope Jump Queen and Lizzy Grant and the Phenomena. At 20, she signed a record deal for $10,000 and moved into a trailer park outside of the city. However, the album she recorded was later shelved, causing her to shift her focus. Instead, she began to work in community service. She rebranded herself as Lana Del Rey and in October 2011, she signed a joint record deal with Interscope Records and Polydor. Lana released the song “Video Games” online in June 2011, following it up with an accompanying video on YouTube in August. It accumulated over 20 million views in its first five months of upload. Her debut album Born To Die was released in January 2012, and it reached number one on the UK Album Chart. She then followed it up with Ultraviolence (2014) and Honeymoon (2015). Her next record Lust for Life is due later in 2017.

Best Known For:
Lana Del Rey is best known for her songs “Young And Beautiful,” “Summertime Sadness” and “Born To Die.”

Personal Life:
Lana Del Rey has been in a relationship with Kassidy frontman Barrie-James O’Neill since August 2011.

more stories!