HomeCelebs › Taylor Swift

Taylor Swift

Also Known As: T Swizzle, Tay, Swifty, TSwift

Taylor Swift Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: December 13, 1989
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Reading, Pennsylvania, United States
Best Quotes:

When I was a little girl I used to read fairy tales. In fairy tales you meet Prince Charming and he's everything you ever wanted. In fairy tales the bad guy is very easy to spot. The bad guy is always wearing a black cape so you always know who he is. Then you grow up and you realize that Prince Charming is not as easy to find as you thought. You realize the bad guy is not wearing a black cape and he's not easy to spot; he's really funny, and he makes you laugh, and he has perfect hair.

Taylor Swift (born Taylor Alison Swift in Reading, Pennsylvania on December 13, 1989) is an American country pop singer-songwriter, musician, and actress. Starting her career in 2006, Taylor released her debut single “Tim McGraw” along with her self-titled debut album, which went on to multi-platinum after a stellar debut. In November 2008, she released her second album, Fearless, and earned four Grammys, including Album of the Year. In 2009, Taylor was the involved with Kanye West‘s famous MTV VMA stunt, interrupting Taylor’s win for Best Female Video to declare Beyonce‘s “Single Ladies” to be superior to Taylor’s winning video for “You Belong With Me.” She followed her success with her third album Speak Now on October 25, 2010, selling over a million copies in the first week. In 2012, Taylor released her fourth studio album Red, which sold 1.21 million units in its first week! She has been listed in the 2012 Guinness Book Of World Records as the Fastest Selling Digital Album by a Female Artist for her album Speak Now, and Most Simultaneous U.S. Hot 100 Hits by a Female Artist. She also appeared in films as an actress, starring in the 2010 romantic comedy Valentine’s Day and in the animated feature The Lorax in 2012. Taylor released her fourth album, Red, in 2012. In 2014, Swift’s sound made a complete transition to pop, and she released the pop/synthpop album 1989 in October. It sold over a million copies in its first week of release, and Swift began a worldwide tour for the album in 2015.

Best Known For:
Taylor is best known as a singer-songwriter, releasing such hits as “We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together,” “Blank Space” and “Shake It Off”

Personal Life:
Her string of A-list dudes includes John Mayer, Jake Gyllenhaal, Joe Jonas and Taylor Lautner, many of whom she’s written songs about post-relationship. Taylor’s relationship with One Direction member Harry Styles is the subject of Swift’s single “I Knew You Were Trouble.” Taylor began dating EDM star Calvin Harris in March 2015.

more stories!