HomeCelebs › Richard Gere

Richard Gere

Also Known As: Richard, Edward Lewis

Richard Gere
Fameflynet

Date of Birth: August 31, 1949
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Best Quotes:

Everyone responds to kindness.

I don't think that bravery is about skin. Bravery is about a willingness to show emotional need.

All of our energy should be in sacrifice and services. Suffering, at least.

Bio:
Richard Gere (born Richard Tiffany Gere in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on August 31, 1949) is an award-winning actor. He began his acting career in the 70s, starring in Looking for Mr. Goodbar, and Days of Heaven. However, in 1980 his role in American Gigolo created the image of a sex symbol — one that he held ever since. He later starred in hit films such as ArbitragePretty Woman and An Office and a Gentleman. We saw a different side of him when he starred in the movie-musical, Chicago, which he won a Screen Actors Guild Award and a Golden Globe Award for.

Best Known For:
Richard Gere is best known for playing alongside Julia Roberts in Pretty Woman.

Personal Life:
Richard Gere was married to Cindy Crawford from ’91 to ’95. In 2002, he married Carey Lowell, whom he had a son, Homer James Jigme with. The two separated in Sept. 2013, after 11 years of marriage.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,538 other followers