HomeCelebs › Prince George

Prince George

Also Known As: Royal Baby, Georgie

Prince George
Getty

Date of Birth: July 22, 2013
Hometown: London, England, United Kingdom

Bio:
Prince George (born George Alexander Louis) in London, England, on July 22, 2013) is the Prince of Cambridge. As the first son of Prince William and Kate Middleton, he is third in the line of succession to the British throne, after his father and grandfather, Prince Charles. The infamous “Royal Baby” was born at 4:24pm in the Lindo Wing at St. Mary’s Hospital in Paddington. Prince George made his first public appearance as a newborn when he left the hospital at just one day old on July 23, 2013. His second public appearance came exactly three months later on Oct. 23, 2013 when he was christened by the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Chapel Royal at St James’s Palace. Prince George traveled internationally for the first time on April 7, 2014, which is when he landed in Wellington, New Zealand to begin a three-week press tour with parents Prince William and Duchess Kate.

Best Known For:
Prince George was born into British monarchy and is third in line to be the King of England. On Sept. 8, 2014, George’s parents, William and Kate, revealed they are expecting their second child together!

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,927 other followers