HomeCelebs › Miley Cyrus

Miley Cyrus

Also Known As: Smiley Miley, Miles, Bud, Bob Marley

Miley Cyrus Celebrity Profile
Getty

Date of Birth: November 23, 1992
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Best Quotes:

As soon as I step on that stage, nothing matters. I don't think of it as work. It's just so much fun.

I am not very good at keeping secrets at all! If you want your secret kept do not tell me!

I need more friends. It's kind of like my quest right now just to have more true friends.

Bio:
Miley Cyrus (born Destiny Hope Cyrus in Nashville, Tennessee on November 23, 1992) is an American actress and singer. She is best known as the titular character on the Disney Channel show Hannah Montana, which allowed Cyrus’ career to explode both as an actress and a singer; she recorded original songs for the show and performed during the huge Best of Both Worlds Tour. Cyrus also starred several feature films, including Hannah Montana: The Movie and The Last Song. Cyrus transitioned into an adult career with a contemporary pop EP titled The Time Of Our Lives, which featured her biggest commercial hit, “Party In The U.S.A.” Her multi-platform success landed her at number thirteen on Forbes‘ “2010 Celebrity 100” list. Miley took a huge step in her evolution in 2013, becoming a sex symbol with the release of her fourth album, Bangerz.

Best Known For:
Miley Cyrus’ biggest role to date is that of Hannah Montana. She turned that into a million dollar empire but has since ditched her Disney image in favor of a more grown-up life and adult roles.

Personal Life:
Cyrus’ personal life is an area of intense scrutiny for fans, first caused when she dated fellow teen idol Nick Jonas from June 2006 until December 2007.  In 2009, Cyrus dated underwear model Justin Gaston. She then started a relationship in 2009 with Australian actor Liam Hemsworth, whom she starred in The Last Song with. After getting engaged in May 2012, the couple officially broke up in Sept. 2013 amid cheating rumors and reports of continuous fighting. In November 2014, Cyrus began dating Patrick Schwarzenegger; however, as of April 2015, the two are on a break.

more stories!