HomeCelebs › Meek Mill

Meek Mill

Also Known As: Robert Williams

Meek Mill
SplashNews

Date of Birth: May 6, 1987
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

People say money ain't nothing; money is basically everything.

I always wanted to be one of the hottest rappers.

I watch my YouTube videos over and over again.

Bio:
Meek Mill (born Robert Williams on May 6, 1987 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is an American rapper. Meek was briefly signed to T.I.’s record label Grand Hustle before switching to Rick Ross’ Maybach Music Group in 2011. Meek’s debut single was titled, “Tupac Black,” and his first mixtape Dreamchasers from August 2011 helped gain him popularity. Meek Mill released the followup mixtape, Dreamchasers 2, in May 2012. Before the release of his debut album, Dreams & Nightmares, on October 30, 2012, Meek announced the creation of his own record label, Dream Chasers Records. One of his first signings was 17-year-old Louisiana rapper, Lil Snupe, who was shot and killed on June 20, 2013.

Best Known For:
Meek Mill is best known for being a popular, up and coming rap artist.

Personal Life:
Meek Mill was born and raised in Philadelphia. In 2008, Meek was arrested on a gun charge and was sentenced to eight months in jail. He was released in 2009. In the wake of Lil Snupe’s June 2013 death, Meek has been extremely outspoken about his fallen protege, and has reportedly supported Snupe’s grieving family.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,385 other followers