HomeCelebs › Mark Wahlberg

Mark Wahlberg

Also Known As: Marky Mark

Mark Wahlberg Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: June 5, 1971
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
In a Relationship With:
Rhea Durham
Best Quotes:

I've always wanted to be in the health and wellness business. I try to encourage people to live a healthy lifestyle.

For me, family always comes first; I would do anything to protect them.

I want people to come see my films and enjoy them but at the end of the day you can't control what people think.

Mark Walhberg (born Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg on June 5, 1971, in Boston, Massachusetts) is an American actor and former model and rapper. Mark grew up in the Dorchester neighborhood of Boston. Mark was a troubled youth, having multiple run-ins with the police when he was a teen. At 16, he was charged with attempted murder of two Vietnamese men. He pled guilty to assault and was sentenced to two years in a House of Correction. Though he only served 45 days of the sentence, it was enough to get Mark to clean up his act. Mark first gained fame as being the younger brother of Donnie Wahlberg, star of New Kids of the Block. Mark was an original member of the group but quit after only three months with the boy band. However, in 1990, Mark began recording with rappers/dancers that would make up Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch. They scored a certified platinum hit single with “Good Vibrations.” Mark’s physique landed him a modeling contract with Calvin Klein, where he showed off the company’s signature underwear. Mark gave acting a try, debuting in the TV film, The Substitute. He shortly dropped the Marky Mark name after that and decided to focus more seriously on acting. As Mark’s music career faded, his movie career rose, as he received critical acclaim for his roles in movies like Boogie Nights, Three Kings, The Italian Job, The Departed and I Heart Huckabees.

Best Known For:
Mark Wahlberg is best known as an American actor, star of films Three Kings, Boogie Nights and The Departed, as well as rapper Marky Mark in the early 1990s.

Personal Life:
Mark is the youngest of nine children. In the ‘90s, Mark dated actress Soliel Moon Frye. Mark began dating model Rhea Durham in 2001 and they were married in 2009. They have four children together: daughters Ella Rae and Grace Margaret and sons Michael and Brendan Joseph. Mark is involved in humanitarian efforts, having established the Mark Wahlberg Youth Foundation with the purpose of funding youth service and enrichment programs.

more stories!