HomeCelebs › Mariah Carey

Mariah Carey

Also Known As: MC, Mirage, Mimi, The Voice

Mariah Carey

Date of Birth: March 27, 1970
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Huntington, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Nick Cannon
Best Quotes:

I always felt like the rug could be pulled out from under me at anytime. And coming from a racially mixed background, I always felt like I didn't really fit in anywhere.

I don't mind being compared to Whitney (Houston), there are people miles worse to be compared to.

Basically, I started singing when I started talking. Music has just been my saving grace my whole life.

Bio:
Mariah Carey (born Mariah Carey in Huntington, New York, on March 27, 1970) is an American singer, songwriters, record producer, and actress. Mariah immediately rose to fame after a chance encounter with Tommy Mottola, head of Columbia Records, in 1987. The music executive assisted in the 1990 release of the singer’s debut album, Mariah Carey, which sold over 15 million copies and finished as the best-selling album in the United States in 1991, immediately making her a star. Mariah began dating Tommy in 1993, while working on her third album, Music Box, and the couple wed June 5th, 1993. Music Box, geared towards pop music, and 1995’s Daydream album, influenced more by R&B and hip-hop, secured the singer international fame. In 1997, Mariah and Tommy separated, and her album released that year, Butterfly, displayed her new creative freedom and a more sexual image. Mariah made her film debut in the poorly-received 2001 film, Glitter. Mariah signed with Island Records in 2002 and regained success with the album The Emancipation of Mimi in 2005, and E=MC² in 2008. Mariah wed actor Nick Cannon on April 30th, 2008, and the couple became parents to twins, a girl named Monroe Cannon and boy named Moroccan Scott Cannon, on April 30, 2011. On July 23, 2012, it was announced that Mariah will become a judge on season 12 of American Idol. Her stint as a judge was short-lived, and on May 6, 2013 she released “Beautiful” featuring Miguel. Her fourteenth studio album is slated to be released in spring of 2014.

Best Known For:
In her career as a recording artist, spanning over two decades, Mariah’s soulful voice and five-octave vocal range has won her five Grammy Awards and sold more than 200 million records worldwide, making her one of the best-selling music artists of all time and the third best-selling female artist in the United States.

Personal Life:
Though Mariah denies ever being romantically involved with rapper Eminem, he has claimed they dated, and has written a number of harsh songs about the singer. The feud even continued after she married Nick Cannon, who has publicly defended his wife.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,570 other followers