HomeCelebs › June Shannon

June Shannon

Also Known As: The Coupon Queen, June Thompson, June-Alana Shannon, Mama June, Honey Boo Boo's Mom, The Human Thumb

June Shannon

Date of Birth: August 10, 1979
Hometown: McIntyre, Georgia, United States
In a Relationship With:
Mike 'Sugar Bear' Thompson
Best Quotes:

Granted, I ain't the most beautimos out of the box, but put a little paint on this barn and shine it back on to its original condition 'cause it shines up and looks like it's brand new.

You have to take pride on how you look.

Show them your belly!

All that vajiggle jaggle is not beautimous.

Bio:
June Shannon (born on August 10, 1979) is the mother of Alana ‘Honey Boo Boo’ Thompson, and has become something of a breakout star in her own right, farting her way to fame on the Thompson family’s reality show, Here Comes Honey Boo Boo, a TLC spinoff of the network’s other positively pretty program, Toddlers & Tiaras. June’s favorite pastimes include extreme couponing (after all, she is the ‘Coupon Queen,’ is she not?), playing in mud pits, picking up roadkill – so that she might feed her large (in more ways than one) family, and attending auctions to purchase soon-expiring and/or damaged foodstuffs (some of which has fallen off the backs of trucks during transport).

After she rose to fame and/or infamy, the skeletons came dancing out of the closet, as they are often prone to do, and it was revealed that, on January 3, 2008, June Shannon was arrested in Henry County, Georgia, for various charges, including contempt of court and theft. Shannon has also been the defendant in a number of child support cases, and she and ‘Sugar Bear’ received an unannounced visit from the Georgia Division of Family and Children Services in March 2012, at which time, they were investigated on suspicions of child abuse (but honestly, who among us hasn’t served their children roadkill for din-din?). A dubious past, to be sure.

Best Known For:
June Shannon is best known for her appearance alongside her daughter, Alana (AKA ‘Honey Boo Boo Child’), on TLC’s Toddlers & Tiaras, and for her appearances on her family’s very own reality spin-off show, Here Comes Honey Boo Boo, which premiered on TLC on August 8, 2012 with 2.2 million viewers.

Personal Life:
June Shannon has been in a relationship with Mike ‘Sugar Bear’ Thompson since May 14, 2004. They married in 2013. Though Shannon is frequently referred to as “June Thompson,” and the couple has been in a long-term relationship, they are not married, and her last name remains Shannon. June has four children: Anna ‘Chickadee’ Shannon (born circa 1995), Jessica ‘Chubbs’ Shannon (born circa 1997), Lauryn ‘Pumpkin’ Shannon (born circa 2000), and Alana ‘Honey Boo Boo’ Thompson (born 2005). All four of June’s chil’n have different fathers, none of whom were ever married to June, and only three of whom can be identified by Mama June.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,922 other followers