HomeCelebs › Jon Bon Jovi

Jon Bon Jovi

Also Known As: John Francis Bongiovi, Jr., Captain Kidd

Jon Bon Jovi
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: March 2, 1962
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Sayreville, New Jersey, United States
In a Relationship With:
Dorothea Hurley
Best Quotes:

I like progress, but I hate change.

This is the way I look at sex scenes: I have basically been doing them for a living for years. Trying to seduce an audience is the basis of rock 'n roll, and if I may say so, I'm pretty good at it.

The only thing I like more than my wife is my money, and I'm not about to lose that to her and her lawyers, that's for damn sure.

Bio:
Jon Bon Jovi (born John Francis Bongiovi Jr. in Perth Amboy, New Jersey on March 2, 1962) is an American musician, singer, songwriter, record producer and actor, but he’s best known as the founder and lead singer of rock band Bon Jovi. Both of Jon’s parents served in the Marines. He met his future wife, Dorothea Hurley, in a high-school history class. Jon has released two solo albums and eleven studio albums with his band, which to date have sold over 130 million albums worldwide making them one of the world’s best-selling music artists. The hit song “Who Says You Can’t Go Home” was used in a 2006 tourism campaign for his home state of New Jersey. Jon started an acting career in the 1990s — he starred in films including Moonlight, Valentino and U-571. He’s also appeared on TV series including Sex and the City and Ally McBeal. Jon Bon Jovi is also the one of the majority owners of the AFL team, Philadelphia Soul.

Best Known For:
Jon Bon Jovi is best known as the founder and lead singer of Bon Jovi.

Personal Life:
On April 29, 1989, during a stop in Los Angeles on the New Jersey tour, Bon Jovi secretly took a trip to Las Vegas, where he married his high school sweetheart, Dorothea Hurley at the Graceland Wedding Chapel. They have four children: Stephanie Rose (born May 31, 1993), Jesse James Louis (born February 19, 1995), Jacob Hurley (born May 7, 2002) and Romeo Jon (born March 29, 2004).

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,893 other followers