HomeCelebs › Jenny McCarthy

Jenny McCarthy

Also Known As: Jen McCarthy, Jennifer McCarthy, Jennifer Ann McCarthy

Jenny McCarthy
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: November 1, 1972
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
Donnie Wahlberg
Best Quotes:

Hope is the greatest thing for moms of autism. Hope is what gets us out of bed in the morning. I'm on a mission to tell parents that there is a way.

Why should 20-year-olds only be considered sexy? I think we get better with age.

If you give us a safe vaccine, we'll use it. It shouldn't be polio versus autism.

Bio:
Jenny McCarthy (born Jennifer Ann McCarthy on November 1, 1972 in Evergreen Park, Illinois) is an American model, actress, author and talk show host. Jenny started her career as a nude model for Playboy in 1993, and was named Playmate of the Year in 1994. Jenny used her Playboy fame to launch an acting and television hosting career. In 1995, she started working for MTV as the host of a dating show titled Singled Out. She launched a sitcom in 1997 for NBC titled Jenny, which was quickly canceled. In 1998, Jenny starred in the movie BASEketball, and wrote and directed her own movie Diamonds in 1999, which was a flop. Jenny continued her work on TV and has been featured in a number of sitcoms, including My Name is Earl and Two and a Half Men. She started hosting her own TV show in 2013 titled The Jenny McCarthy Show. That same year, she accepted a job as a co-host on The View.

Best Known For:
Jenny McCarthy is best known as a model for Playboy, and for being a television personality. She has hosted several television shows, including the MTV dating show Singled Out, and the online series In the Motherhood. She also hosts her won show called The Jenny McCarthy Show on Vh1, and was recently hired as a co-host of the talk show The View.

Personal Life:
Jenny McCarthy married actor/director John Mallory Asher in 1999. The couple divorced in 2005. They have one son together, Evan Joseph, who was born in 2002. Evan was diagnosed with autism as a young child, and Jenny has been vocal about autism prevention and cure. She believes vaccines have a link to autism, and she has been a vocal opponent of vaccines, especially for children. Her view on vaccines has been incredibly controversial. In 2005, Jenny began dating comedian Jim Carrey. The couple lived together for years, but split in 2010. As of 2013, Jenny has been dating New Kids on the Block singer Donnie Wahlberg.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,297 other followers