HomeCelebs › Jenna Dewan-Tatum

Jenna Dewan-Tatum

Also Known As: Jenna Tatum, Jenna Dewan

Jenna Dewan-Tatum
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: December 3, 1980
Height: 5'3"
Hometown: Grapevine, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Channing Tatum
Best Quotes:

If you consciously send negative energy toward someone, then what you send is exactly what you will attract upon yourself in your own life.

Ladies, please remember that every single picture you see in a magazine is airbrushed...we do not look like that. Love yourself!

People shouldn’t be ashamed of their bodies...especially women.

Bio:
Jenna Dewan-Tatum (born Jenna Lee Dewan in Hartford, Conn. on December 3, 1980) is an American actress and dancer. She grew up in Grapevine, Texas and began dancing as a young child. She went to Grapevine High School and then moved west to attend the University of Southern California. Jenna continued to dance throughout her life and became a background dancer for Janet Jackson and Ricky Martin. Jenna started acting and landed a few TV roles but her big break came in 2006, when she was cast in Step Up. She also met her future husband while filming the movie. Jenna is expecting her first child in 2013. She is of Lebanese and Polish decent.

Best Known For:
Jenna Dewan is best known as an actress/dancer, most notably for her role in Step Up.

Personal Life:
She met her now-husband Channing Tatum while filming the movie, Step Up. They got engaged in Hawaii in September 2008. They were married in Malibu, California on July 11, 2009. In December 2012, Jenna and Channing announced they were expecting their first baby. Jenna gave birth to a girl, Everly Elizabeth Maiselle, on May 31, 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,359 other followers