HomeCelebs › Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman

Also Known As: Wolverine, Jean Valjean

Hugh Jackman
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: January 1, 1900
Hometown: United States
In a Relationship With:
Deborra-Lee Furness
Best Quotes:

I've always felt that if you back down from a fear, the ghost of that fear never goes away. It diminishes people. So I've always said yes to the thing I'm most scared about. The fear of letting myself down -- of saying no to something that I was afraid of and then sitting in my room later going, 'I wish I'd had the guts to say this or that' -- that galvanizes me more than anything.

I was at a Warner Bros. event and all the stars were lining up backstage. Sylvester Stallone was in front of me and [Clint Eastwood] was behind me and we were all embarrassingly close. I turned around before the line went off and said: 'Good day Mr. Eastwood, Hugh Jackman.' Clint replied: 'Yeah I know.' I continued: 'By the way, I know we've gotta go but I've been told I occasionally look like you in films.' Clint replied: 'You're holding up the line kid.' I'll never forget it. I went on stage bright red and never looked at him again. Clint has never asked me to be in any of his movies or have an audition.

Bio:
Hugh Jackman (born Hugh Michael Jackman in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia on October 12, 1968) is an Australian actor and producer who has worked in film, theater, and television. He began working on Australian television in 1994. He made his way to London’s West End to star in a stage production of Oklahoma!, earning himself an Olivier Award nomination for Best Actor in a Musical. He made his American film debut in 1999, when he was cast as Wolverine in X-Men. Since then, he’s appeared in several films and on Broadway, winning a Tony Award in 2004 for his headlining appearance in The Boy From Oz. He’s also hosted the Tony Awards three times and the Oscars once, in 2009.

Best Known For:
Portraying Wolverine in the series of X-Men films, based on the popular comic book series.

Personal Life:
Hugh married Deborra-Lee Furness on April 11, 1996. The two met on the set of Hugh’s first Australian TV show, Correlli. Following Deborra-Lee’s two miscarriages, the couple adopted two children, Oscar Maximillian in 2000, and Ava Eliot in 2005.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,262 other followers