HomeCelebs › Heidi Klum

Heidi Klum

Also Known As: The Body

Heidi Klum

Date of Birth: June 1, 1973
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Bergisch Gladbach, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
In a Relationship With:
Martin Kirsten
Best Quotes:

I've been heartbroken. I've broken hearts. That's part of life, and its part of figuring out who you are so you can find the right partner.

When I came to America, I was really into all the things people eat here. . . . People called me Muffin because I would eat muffins all the time.

One day you’re in, the next you’re out.

Bio:
Heidi Klum (born in Bergisch-Gladbach, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany on June 1, 1973) is a model, actress, and television host. She began her modeling career after winning a national modeling contest in Germany called “Model 92”. She has appeared on the covers of Vogue, Elle, and Marie Claire. She became most widely known for appearing on the cover of the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue and for her work as a Victoria’s Secret Angel. Currently, she is the host of the popular reality show, Project Runway. Heidi has appeared in several TV shows and movies, including Spin City, Sex and the City, Desperate HousewivesHow I Met Your Mother, and The Devil Wears Prada.

Best Known For:
Heidi is best known for her work as a Victoria’s Secret Angel, and for her hosting work on Project Runway.

Personal Life:
Heidi married stylist, Ric Pipino, in 1997, and divorced him in 2002. She began a relationship with Flavio Briatore in 2003, and gave birth to her first daughter, Helene Boshoven “Leni” Klum, on May 4, 2004. In early 2004, while still pregnant, Heidi began a relationship with the musician, Seal, who was present at the birth of Leni. Seal and Heidi became engaged in December of 2004, and wed on a beach in Mexico on May 10, 2005. They have thee children together: two sons, Henry Gunther Ademola Dashtu Samuel and Johan Riley Fyodor Taiwo Samuel, and one daughter, Lou Sulola Samuel. On January 22, 2012, Heidi and Seal announced they were separating after nearly seven years of marriage. Heidi filed for divorce from Seal three months later, on April 6, 2012.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,157 other followers