HomeCelebs › Emily Ratajkowski

Emily Ratajkowski

Also Known As: EmRata, EmRat

Emily Ratajkowski
Getty

Date of Birth: June 7, 1991
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
Best Quotes:

I have great childhood memories cow-tipping, going off and getting lost in the bog for hours, and coming home covered in dirt.

The attention from the fashion world is something that I didn't expect. I've shot with Bruce Weber and met Karl Lagerfeld. Having that kind of attention is really exciting.

I'm more of a Smithwick's or Bulmer's girl than a pint of Guinness.

I grew up eating street tacos and burritos on the beach, so I like people who can eat and aren't afraid to show it.

Bio:
Emily Ratajkowski (born Emily O’Hara Ratajkowski in Westminster, London, England on June 7, 1991) is a model and actress. While she was signed to Ford Models at 14, she rose to prominence after appearing in Robin Thicke’s “Blurred Lines” music video in 2013. Following her appearance in the video, she became a high profile sex symbol and gained a place in the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue. Her acting career began with a recurring role on iCarly and, more recently, she has begun taking roles in upcoming major motion pictures.

Best Known For:
Emily Ratajkowski is best known for her appearance in the music video for Robin Thicke’s “Blurred Lines,” which became the number one song of 2013 in several countries. The song is also the longest running Billboard Hot 100 number one song of the decade to date in the United States.

Personal Life:
Emily Ratajkowski had been dating creative director and menswear buyer Andrew Dryden prior to February 2014, when they split. Emily has residences in both Los Angeles and New York City.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,145 other followers