HomeCelebs › Catherine Zeta-Jones

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Also Known As: Cathy, Cath

Catherine Zeta-Jones
AP/Invision

Date of Birth: September 25, 1969
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Swansea, Wales, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Michael Douglas
Best Quotes:

For marriage to be a success, every woman and every man should have her and his own bathroom. The end.

Yes, I was in love with my husband at first sight and still am. We have the most solid relationship.

Everyone knows we get paid a lot of money, so why pretend otherwise?

Bio:
Catherine Zeta-Jones (born on September 25,1969 in Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales) grew up in the small town of Mumbles in Wales. She’s an Oscar-winning Welsh/American actress, famous for roles in Chicago, Ocean’s Twelve and The Legend Of Zorro. Catherine became engaged to actor Michael Douglas, 25 years her senior, in Aspen, Colorado on December 31, 1999. In November 2000, she married him. They have two children together.

Best Known For:
Her Oscar-winning role in Chicago.

Personal Life:
Catherine was introduced to her husband Michael Douglas by Danny DeVito at the Deauville Film Festival in France in August 1998. They bagan dating in March 1999. They were engaged on Dec. 31, 1999 and married on Nov. 18, 2000. They have two children: Dylan Michael Douglas, born on August 8, 2000, and Carys Zeta Douglas, born on April 20, 2003.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,588 other followers