HomeCelebs › Kim Richards

Kim Richards

Also Known As: Kimmy, Kim

Kim Richards

Date of Birth: September 19, 1964
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Mineola, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Best Quotes:

You can take the girl out of Beverly Hills, but you can't take the Beverly Hills out of the girl.

Growing up as a child actress, there was much I got to do and yet so much that I missed out on. Therefore, when I had kids, I made it a point to make sure that they could do anything and everything that they dreamed of. A great education was definitely right at top of my list!

My favorite movie out of the old movies was 'Escape to Witch Mountain.' We were working with horses and bears, and when you have a great friend like Ike and a great director... it was a great experience.

Kim Richards (born Kimberly “Kim” Richards in Mineola, New York on September 19, 1964) is an American actress and reality TV star. Kim’s career as a child actress started when she was just five months old, as she starred in a TV commercial for Firth Carpet. From 1970 to 1971, she starred as Prudence Everett in the television series, Nanny and the Professor. Kim also starred in several Disney live action films, including No Deposit, No Return, and both Escape From Witch Mountain and Return From Witch Mountain. In the mid-70s, Kim appeared in Disney’s Whiz Kids Capers series. She had a memorable scene in John Carpenter’s Assault On Precinct 13 and she made multiple television appearances in series like Fantasy Island, The Love Boat, CHiPs and The Dukes of Hazzard. She had a cameo in 2009’s Race to Witch Mountain, but since October 2010, Kim has been best known as a cast member of The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills.

Best Known For:
Kim Richards is best known as a child actress and a reality television personality that stars on The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills.

Personal Life:
Kim has struggled with substance abuse in the past. Her sisters are Kyle Richards and Kathy Hilton, and her nieces are Paris Hilton and Nicky Hilton. Kim married G. Monty Brinson, a supermarket heir, in 1985. They had a daughter, Brooke, in 1986 before divorcing in 1988. Kim then married petroleum mogul Gregg Davis, but the two split in 1991. They have two children together: daughter Whitney and son, Chad. Kim was engaged to John J. Collett, a commodities salesman who was the central figure in a criminal scheme. He was murdered in 1991 outside Brent’s Deli in Northridge, while he was talking to Kim on the phone. Kim was involved with aircraft-parts supplier John Jackson, which produced a daughter, Kimberly Jackson, in 1995. On April 15, 2015, Kim was arrested for trespassing, public intoxication, battery and resisting an officer. She was arrested again on Aug. 2 for shoplifting from a San Fernando Valley Target store.

more stories!