HomeCelebs › Tara Reid

Tara Reid

Also Known As: T, Tar, Miss Reid

Tara Reid
Getty

Date of Birth: November 8, 1975
Hometown: Wyckoff, New Jersey, United States
Best Quotes:

"People think I am America's party girl, which is just stupid. I have done 24 movies and I am creating my own TV show."

"I just couldn't live without dogs."

"Why is partying and having a good time bad?"

Bio: Tara Reid (born Tara Donna Reid in Wyckoff, New Jersey on November 8, 1975) is an American model-turned-actress who got her first big TV acting break on Saved by the Bell: The New Class. As a child, Tara appeared in commercials for brands like McDonald’s and Crayola. Her first movie role was in 1998’s cult classic The Big Lebowski. Tara found mainstream movie success in 1999’s teen-focused hit flick American Pie. She went on to reprise that role in the movie’s sequel, American Pie 2, which was released in 2001. Tara was most recently seen in 2013’s made-for-TV breakout hit Sharknado and also the sequel, Sharknado 2: The Second One, which premiered on July 30, 2014.

Best Known For: Her blonde hair, her wild partying ways and, unfortunately, botched cosmetic procedures. Tara admitted in 2006 that she’d had work done on her stomach and it “went wrong.” In her acting career, Tara’s most known for her role as innocent and sweet virgin Vicky in American Pie.

Personal Life: Tara famously dated former Total Request Live host Carson Daly. The two became engaged in October 2000, but broke up in June 2001 before tying the knot. It’s been rumored that Tara has also dated businessmen Michael Axtmann, Michael Lillelund and Zachary Kehayov. The last reported relationship Tara was in was with musician Erez Eisen.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,520 other followers