HomeCelebs › Sophia Bush

Sophia Bush

Also Known As: Brooke Davis

Sophia Bush

Date of Birth: July 8, 1982
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Pasadena, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I don’t care what the press is about a person that I’m working with. I care about how they come to work every day. I don’t care who broke up with who or who is sleeping with who or who went out where. I don’t care what you do with your personal life. It’s when people take their personal lives into a space where it affects their performance at work, that’s when I would stop taking someone seriously.

Of course, everybody makes mistakes, and we’ve all been young and stupid. But people need to have a sense of respect, particularly in this business, because hundreds of people are ready to take your place at any time. Maybe some people should think about that. Me, I’d prefer to have a good reputation rather than getting press for being scandalous, getting drunk in public, staying out late and so on.

Life is too short, and I'm Italian. I'd much rather eat pasta and drink wine than be a size 0.

Bio:
Sophia Bush (born Sophia Anna Bush in Pasadena California on July 8, 1982) is an American actress. She is best known for her role as Brooke Davis on The CW’s One Tree Hill. She also directed three episodes of the series. Her very public history of dating her OTH co-stars marks her personal life. Her acting film credits include Van Wilder and John Tucker Must Die. She will also be seen in the upcoming CBS comedy, Partners.

Best Known For:
Sophia Bush is best known for her role as Brooke Davis on The CW’s One Tree Hill.

Personal Life:
Sophia’s personal life is marked by her five-month marriage with One Tree Hill co-star, Chad Michael Murray, in 2005. She and Murray had dated for two years prior to getting married, but the couple divorced later in the same year. In 2008, Murray confirmed rumors that Sophia had moved on to dating another OTH castmate, James Lafferty. But in 2010, she announced that she had been dating OTH co-star Austin Nichols on and off for four years. Nichols took the role to be able to work with Sophia. The couple split in early 2012.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,893 other followers