HomeCelebs › Sarah Michelle Gellar

Sarah Michelle Gellar

Also Known As: Sassy, Buffy the Vampire Slayer

Sarah Michelle Gellar
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: April 14, 1977
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Freddie Prinze Jr.
Best Quotes:

I like food. I like eating. And I don't want to deprive myself of good food.

The thing about Buffy and Spike is they understand each other on a level that nobody else understands her.

There's a part of me that will always believe that Angel is Buffy's true love. That there will be a piece of her heart that will always be with him for the rest of her life.

Everything I am is because of my mom.

Bio:
Sarah Michelle Gellar (born Sarah Michelle Gellar in New York City, New York on April 14, 1977) is an Emmy-award winning actress who made her television persona known in the series “Swans Crossing” in 1992. She continued on in some summer flicks including “I Know What You Did Last Summer” (1997) and “Scream 2” (1997). She is most popular for playing the female protagonist, Buffy in Joss Whedon’s “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (1997) where she played the young and tough vampire killer, who happens to also fall in love with a vampire. This is thought to be the first female role that triggered the vast intrigue in the Byronic vampire-human engagements, which are still popular to watch today. She won her Emmy Award for her performance as Kendall Hart on “All my Children” (1970). She later became known for her roles in various films including “Cruel Intentions” (1990), “The Grudge” and “Scooby-Doo.”

Best Known For:
Sarah Michelle Gellar is best known for playing Buffy in “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” on The WB from 1997-2003.

Personal Life:
Sarah Michelle Gellar met her husband, Freddie Prinze Jr. while filming “I Know What You Did Last Summer “ in 1997. They did not begin dating until 2000 and starred in the two Scooby-Doo films together as Fred and Daphne. Together they have two children, Charlotte Grace Prinze born in September 2009, and Rocky James Prinze born in September 2012. She had her last name legally changed to Prinze, but still goes by Gellar in film and television.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,550 other followers