HomeCelebs › Rihanna

Rihanna

Also Known As: RiRi, Caribbean Queen, The Barbados Babe

Rihanna

Date of Birth: February 20, 1988
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Saint Michael, Barbados
Best Quotes:

Let go of the things that make you feel dead. Life is worth living!

I just really wanted to be myself. I wanted to be sassy, the attitude, all these things that I am.

I don't ever want to have to depend on a relationship. I think it's a really special thing to find love. It's beautiful. Nothing can match it. But I want to make sure that I find other things in life that I love besides . . . love.

Bio:
Rihanna (born Robyn Rihanna Fenty in Saint Michael, Barbados on February 20, 1988) is a Barbadian recording artist and actress. Rihanna moved to the U.S. at 16 and immediately pursued a recording career under Evan Rogers and Def Jam Recordings. Since her debut solo album, Music of the Sun peaked in the top ten of the Billboard 200 chart in 2005, she has recorded six more studio albums, which include A Girl Like Me in 2006, Good Girl Gone Bad in 2007, Rated R in2009, Loud in 2010, Talk That Talk in 2011, and Unapologetic in 2012. Rihanna has earned numerous awards and accolades, including five American Music Awards, 18 Billboard Music Awards, two Brit Awards, and six Grammy Awards! Good Girl Gone Bad produced nine Grammy nominations alone! She is the youngest solo artist to have 11 number one singles on the Billboard Hot 100 chart and the highest-selling digital artist in U.S. history. She made her big screen debut with the release of Battleship in May 2012.

In 2009, Rihanna encountered a crisis in her personal life. She placed a restraining order on ex-boyfriend Chris Brown after he plead guilty to a felony assault against her. Due to this personal event, Rihanna transformed her sound and released a very dark and mature side of her music, which was widely received by the public. Ever since, she has become a fan favorite for her daring fashion statements, her A-list celebrity friend list, and amazing talent that ranges from solo singles to collaborations with Drake, Kanye, Eminem, Jay-Z and more!

Best Known For:
Chart topping singles that include “SOS,” “Umbrella,” “Rude Boy,” “Only Girl,” “S&M,” “We Found Love,” and collaborations with the best in the industry.

Personal Life:
In 2009 Rihanna was a case of domestic violence by her on-again off-again boyfriend Chris Brown. They broke up shortly after the incident but then began seeing each other again in 2012 and reunited fully in early 2013 before officially splitting again in May 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,272 other followers