HomeCelebs › Prince

Prince

Also Known As: Prince, The Artist formerly known as Prince, Jamie Starr, Christopher, Alexander Nevermind, Joey Coco

Prince
AP/Invision

Date of Birth: June 7, 1958
Height: 5'2"
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
In a Relationship With:
Bria Valente
Best Quotes:

Every day, I feel, is a blessing from God. And I consider it a new beginning. Yeah, everything is beautiful.

All these non-singing, non-dancing, wish-I-had-me-some-clothes fools who tell me my albums suck. Why should I pay any attention to them?

I used to be more involved with every aspect of everything onstage. I'm way more relaxed now. It feels like anything can happen.

Bio:
Prince (born Prince Rogers Nelson in Minnapolis, Minnesota on June 7 1958) was an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. Prince produced ten platinum albums and thirty Top 40 singles during his career. He also ran his own record label. Prince became interested in music when he was a child, and he released his debut album, For You, in 1978. Some of his most famous singles include “Why You Wanna Treat Me So Bad?”, “I Wanna Be Your Lover”, “Purple Rain” and “Kiss”. He was also in a film called Purple Rain. Prince changed his name many times throughout his career which has spanned decades, but in 2000, he began referring to himself as just “Prince” once again. He released thirteen albums since the beginning of the 21st century, including his final, HITnRUN Phase Two, which was released in 2015. Prince had a wide vocal range and was known for his flamboyant stage presence and elaborate costumes. He sold over 80 million records, and he won seven Grammy Awards, a Golden Globe, and an Academy Award. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2004. Sadly, Prince died on Thursday, April 21, in his Minnesota home.

Best Known For:
Prince was best known for being a world-famous singer and superstar.

Personal Life:
Prince has dated many famous women including Kim Basinger, Carmen Electra and Madonna. He was briefly engaged to Susannah Melvoin, before he married his backup singer and dancer, Mayte Garcia, in 1996. They had a son, Boy Gregory (born October 16, 1996), who was born with Pfeiffer syndrome and died a week after birth. Prince is currently seeing his protege Bria Valente. Prince is a Jehovah’s Witness and a vegetarian.

more stories!