HomeCelebs › Pierce Brosnan

Pierce Brosnan

Also Known As: 007, James Bond

Pierce Brosnan
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: May 16, 1953
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Navan, Meath, Ireland
In a Relationship With:
Keely Shaye Smith
Best Quotes:

When your partner gets cancer, then life changes. Your timetable and reference for your normal routines and the way you view life, all this changes. Because you're dealing with death. You're dealing with the possibility of death and dying.

Childhood was fairly solitary. I grew up in a very small town called Navan in County Meath. I never knew my father. He left when I was an infant and I was left in the care of my mother and my grandparents.

Bio:
Pierce Brosnan (born Pierce Brendan Brosnan in Navan, Ireland on May 16, 1953), is an Irish actor and film producer. He is famous for appearing in films like Mrs. DoubtfireDante’s Peak, The Thomas Crown Affair and for playing James Bond in four films. He became an American citizen in 2004.

Best Known For:
Pierce Brosnan is best known for appearing in four James Bond films, such as Die Another Day and Goldeneye.

Personal Life:
Pierce Brosnan married Australian actress Cassandra Harris in December 1980 and had one son together, Sean, (born 1983). He adopted her children Charlotte (born 1971) and Christopher. Cassandra died in 1991 from ovarian cancer, and Pierce remarried American journalist Keely Shaye Smith in 2001. They have two sons together, Dylan (born 1997) and Paris (born 2001). Pierce’s daughter Charlotte died in June 2013 from ovarian cancer.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,385 other followers