HomeCelebs › Pharrell Williams

Pharrell Williams

Also Known As: Pharrell, Skateboard P, Sk8brd

Pharrell Williams
Bauer-Griffin

Date of Birth: April 5, 1973
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Virginia, United States
In a Relationship With:
Helen Lasichanh
Best Quotes:

My style hero was' Batman.' Now it's Tony Stark.

You treat the air as a canvas and the paint is the chords that come through your fingers, out of the keyboard.

I can't say what I'm going to wear all the time. The minute that I say that, then there's something in me that tips off and then I need to break out of that.

Bio:
Pharrell Williams (born Pharrell Williams in Virginia Beach, Virginia on April 5, 1973) is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, and producer. He started production duo The Neptunes with Chad Hugo in 1994. The Neptunes produced Britney Spears’ hit “I’m A Slave 4 U.” His group, N.E.R.D., for which he is the lead vocalist and drummer, released their first album in 2001. The group’s albums include In Search Of …, Fly or Die, Seeing Sounds, and Nothing. Pharrell’s debut solo album In My Mind dropped in 2006.

The Neptunes won a Grammy for Producer of the Year in 2004. In 2007, Pharrell’s song “Money Maker” featuring Ludacris won the Best Rap Song Grammy.

Pharrell wrote a song about his son, Rocket Man Williams, which was featured in the film Despicable Me. Pharrell is featured on Daft Punk’s megahit song “Get Lucky.”

Best Known For:
Pharrell Williams is best known as a hip hop artist and member of N.E.R.D.

Personal Life:
Pharrell Williams got married to his designer/model wife Helen Lasichanh on Oct. 12, 2013. The pair dated for years, but were only publicly engaged for 3 months before getting married. The pair’s son, Rocket Man Williams, was born in November 2008.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,157 other followers