Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › La La Anthony

La La Anthony

Also Known As: La La Vazquez, La La

La La Anthony Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: June 25, 1979
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Carmelo Anthony
Best Quotes:

Love yourself first.

If you can’t be yourself with a man, you can’t be with that man.

You dictate how people will treat you by how you treat yourself...

La La Anthony (born Alani Nicole Vazquez on June 25, 1979 in Brooklyn, New York) is an American radio and television personality, New York Times best-selling author, producer and actress. In the early 2000s, La La came into the light as a VJ on MTV’s Total Request Live. In 2003, she launched her own production company, Krossover Productions and was a producer on the critically-acclaimed documentary, Tyson. She made her film debut in 2001 in Two Can Play That Game, but her most well-known acting roles were in the 2012 film Think Like A Man and the 2013 film, Baggage Claim. In October 2011, La La starred and produced five seasons of La La’s Full Court Wedding on VH1, which documented the time leading up to her wedding to NBA star Carmelo Anthony. The two were married on July 10, 2010. Their life continues to be chronicled on the show La La’s Full Court Life. On January 28, 2014, La La released her first book titled, The Love Playbook, where she shares how she found love and success through hard work. Her second book, The Power Playbook, was released in May 2015. Most recently, La La produced the Broadway production of Eclipsed.

Best Known For:
La La Anthony is best known for her role in Think Like a Man and her show La La’s Full Court Wedding.

Personal Life:
La La became engaged to NBA player Carmelo Anthony in 2004. She gave birth to their son Kiyan Carmelo Anthony on March 7, 2007. The couple were married by Michael Eric Dyson on July 10, 2010 at Cipriani’s in New York. Their ceremony was broadcasted on their TV show.

more stories!