HomeCelebs › Kris Humphries

Kris Humphries

Also Known As: The Hump, The Incredible Hump

Kris Humphries

Date of Birth: February 6, 1985
Height: 6'9"
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Best Quotes:

[Kim Kardashian] is one of the hardest-working women I've been around ever.

It’s not superstition, but I do everything exactly the same on game days. I'm a creature of habit

To me [my marriage to Kim Kardashian] was real. I would never go through something or do something that wasn’t real or I didn’t believe in, so I can really only speak for myself in terms of that.

Bio:
Kris Humphries (born Kris Nathan Humphries in Minneapolis, Minnesota on February 6, 1985) is an NBA star who became a household name during his relationship with reality star Kim Kardashian. Born into an athletic family, Kris — who is of mixed ethnicity — first started his competitive athletic career in swimming when he was 10. The talented athlete placed second only to Michael Phelps. After trying his hand at football, Kris became a basketball player and was given a scholarship to play at Duke University, which he passed on to play at the University of Minnesota. When he was 19, Kris was drafted to the Utah Jazz, and was eventually traded to the Toronto Raptors, then the Dallas Mavericks and finally, the Brooklyn Nets.

Best Known For:
Playing in the NBA for the Brooklyn Nets and being married to Kim Kardashian for 72 days.

Personal Life:
Kris became famous to non-sports lovers when he started dating Kim Kardashian, who he married in a lavish wedding six months later on August 20, 2011 that was aired on E!. 72 days later on October 31, 2011, Kim filed for divorce from the NBA star, who responded by filing a response requesting an annulment on December 1, 2011.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,198 other followers