HomeCelebs › Heath Ledger

Heath Ledger

Also Known As: The Joker

Heath Ledger

Date of Birth: April 4, 1979
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Manhattan, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I'm not good at future planning. I don't plan at all. I don't know what I'm doing tomorrow. I don't have a day planner and I don't have a diary. I completely live in the now, not in the past, not in the future.

All of this is so insignificant. In the grand scale of things, there have been so many before who have been in this position. I'm just another one. Life is so short. It's like we're already gone, really, in retrospect.

[The Joker is a] psychopathic, mass murdering, schizophrenic clown with zero empathy. ... Last week I probably slept an average of two hours a night. I couldn't stop thinking. My body was exhausted, and my mind was still going.

Bio:
Heath Ledger (born Heath Andrew Ledger on April 4, 1979) was an Australian television and film actor. Heath’s work comprised of nineteen films, including 10 Things I Hate About You (1999), The Patriot (2000), A Knight’s Tale (2001), Brokeback Mountain (2005), The Dark Knight (2008), and his final film before his death, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus. Heath received numerous accolades for his critically acclaimed portrayal of the Joker in The Dark Knight, including the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Heath died on Jan. 22, 2008 from an accidental toxic combination of prescription drugs.

Best Known For:
Heath is best known for his portrayal as the Joker in The Dark Knight.

Personal Life:
Heath dated Heather Graham for several months in 2000 to 2001, and he had a serious on-and-off-again long-term relationship with actress Naomi Watts from 2002 to 2004. In the summer of 2004, he met and began dating actress Michelle Williams on the set of Brokeback Mountain, and their daughter, Matilda Rose, was born in October 2005. After his break-up with Michelle in late 2007, Heath was romantically linked with supermodels Helena Christensen and Gemma Ward as well as Mary-Kate Olsen and Lindsay Lohan.

more stories!