HomeCelebs › Halle Berry

Halle Berry

Also Known As: Maria, Hale Berry, Haley Berry, Halle Scary

Halle Berry
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: August 14, 1966
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
In a Relationship With:
Olivier Martinez
Best Quotes:

[Oscar Acceptance Speech] This moment is so much bigger than me. This is for every nameless, faceless woman of color who now has a chance tonight because this door has been opened.

While being called beautiful is extremely flattering, I would much rather be noticed for my work as an actress.

I am a hopeless romantic. And I won’t stop till I get it right. I don’t think I’m unlike a lot of people. I am just someone who is trying to find that mate, and I think it’s a really hard thing to do. And I’m not willing to stay somewhere where I am really not happy. And I am not willing to pretend I am for the kid’s sake or so that I don’t have to go through another public humiliation.

Bio:
Halle Berry (born Maria Halle Berry in Cleveland, Ohio on August 14, 1966) is an Emmy, Golden Globe, SAG and Academy Award winning Actress. Her most notable films include Monster’s Ball, Introducing Dorothy Dandridge, Catwoman and Die Another Day, in which she played a bond girl. She was the first African American woman to ever win an Academy Award. Before she became an actress, she was a fashion model and beauty pageant Queen. Today, Halle is one of the highest-paid actresses in Hollywood. She has been the face of Revlon and Versace. In November 2012, Berry came under fire when her ex boyfriend, Gabriel Aubry, and her current fiancé, Olivier Martinez, were involved in a graphic fight outside her house on Thanksgiving — with her 4-year-old daughter present.

Best Known For:
Halle is best known for being an award-winning actress and her tumultuous relationships and custody battle.

Personal Life:
Halle was married to basketball player David Justice from 1993 to 1996. Halle’s second marriage was to Eric Benet, from 2001 to 2005. She started dating model, Gabriel Aubry, in November 2005, and with him had daughter Nahla Ariela Aubry on March 16, 2008. In April 2010, they separated and Halle began dating actor Olivier Martinez. They confirmed their engagement in March 2012 and married in July 2013. On Oct. 5, 2013, Halle gave birth to their first son, Maceo.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,885 other followers