Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › G-Eazy


Also Known As: Young Gerald


Date of Birth: May 24, 1989
Hometown: Oakland, California, United States

G-Eazy (born Gerald Earl Gillum in Oakland, California on May 24, 1989) is an American rapper and producer signed to RCA record label. Inspired by the sounds of West Coast artists like Dr. Dre, Ice Cube, and Snoop Dogg, G-Eazy developed a presence and fan base of his own. His career catapulted after releasing his debut album, These Things Happen in June 2014, which peaked at number 3 on the Billboard 200. Since his humble beginnings, G-Eazy has opened for Lil Wayne and Snoop Dogg, and been featured on songs with 2 Chainz, Big Sean, and Kehlani. In January 2016, he launched his second, headlining tour and committed to appearing at major music festivals including Coachella 2016 in Indio, California.

Best Known For:
G-Eazy is best known for his debut album , These Things Happened, as well as his official website, Endless Summer. He is also known for his songs and features including collaborations on “One of Them” with Big Sean and “Drifting” with Tory Lanez and Chris Brown.

Personal Life:
As a kid, G-Eazy was exposed to drug abuse and mental illness. After his mother began to see another woman who later died due to an overdose, the then 12-year-old moved in with his grandparents. After high school, he moved to New Orleans, where he enrolled in Loyola University. In 2011, he graduated from the university with a BA in Music Industry Studies. He mentions his early life and time at school in many of his songs.