HomeCelebs › Eminem

Eminem

Also Known As: Em, Slim Shady, Marshall Mathers

Eminem
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: October 17, 1972
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I like it when people talk s**t. Because if people weren't talking s**t, there would be nothing for me to come back with. I need that. If I don't have any ammo, what am I going to say?

Personally, I just think rap music is the best thing out there, period. If you look at my deck in my car radio, you're always going to find a hip-hop tape; that's all I buy, that's all I live, that's all I listen to, that's all I love.

I’m not really book-smart.

Bio:
Eminem (born Marshall Bruce Mathers III on October 17, 1972 in St. Joseph, Missouri) is an American rapper. Eminem burst onto the scene in 1998 after being signed to Dr. Dre’s Aftermath Records and releasing his debut album, The Slim Shady LP. The album, which featured hits like “My Name Is” and “Guilty Conscience,” went triple platinum and established Eminem as a extremely famous but controversial figure due to his explicit references to ultra violence and his use of homophobic slurs. Since 1998, Eminem has released 5 albums that have all been wildly successful and he is actually the best-selling artist of the 2000s. Eminem has won 13 Grammys in his career, as well as a Best Original Song Academy Award in 2003 for the song “Lose Yourself,” which was featured in 8 Mile, a movie Eminem starred in.

Best Known For:
Eminem is best known for the rap songs “The Real Slim Shady,” “Lose Yourself,” “Stan,” and many more.

Personal Life:
Eminem’s mother was only 15 years old when she gave birth to him and his father, Marshall Bruce Mathers Jr., abandoned the family when Eminem was only 18 months old. After moving to many different towns in his life, Eminem and his mother finally settled down in Detroit, Michigan. Eminem dropped out of high school at the age of 17 after repeating the 9th grade three times. In 1999, Eminem married his high school sweetheart Kimberly Anne Scott. Since then, the two have divorced twice. Their daughter together, Hailie, was born in 1995. Additionally, Eminem has two adopted daughters — Alana, the child of Kim’s sister, and Whitney, Kim’s child from a previous relationship. Eminem also admitted to struggling with an addiction to Vicodin, Ambien, and Valium

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,018 other followers