HomeCelebs › Emily Blunt

Emily Blunt

Also Known As: Emily Charlton

Emily Blunt
Pacific Coast News

Date of Birth: February 23, 1983
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: London, England, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
John Krasinski
Best Quotes:

I can understand there are things like shadows they need to fix after a shoot, but it's unfair to represent an image of yourself if it's not true. They're gonna see what you look like on film anyway, so why try to cover all your wobbly bits in a photo?

I used to look like a deer in headlights on the red carpet. You step out of the car and it's bedlam. Everyone's got crazy eyes.

I'm such a diva on set.

Bio:
Emily Blunt (born Emily Olivia Leah Blunt in London, England on February 23, 1983) is a British actress. She has won Golden Globe Awards, and has been nominated for BAFTA Awards, MTV Movie Awards, and London Film Critic Circle Awards. Emily is best known for her role opposite Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada. Her other film credits include The Young Victoria, Dan In Real Life, Sunshine Cleaning, Charlie Wilson’s War, The Five-Year Engagement and Jane Austen Book Club. She has also appeared on television’s Henry VIIIEmpire, and Gideon’s Daughter. Emily is also a stage theater actress. She started acting when she was a child, as a way to overcome her stutter.

Best Known For:
Emily Blunt is best known for her roles in The Devil Wears Prada and The Five-Year Engagement.

Personal Life:
Emily Blunt dated Michael Buble from 2005-2008. They lived together in Canada. Following their breakup in 2008, Emily met actor John Krasinski. The pair started dating soon after, and got engaged in 2009. They married on July 10, 2010. The pair are expecting their first child together in 2014.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,283 other followers