HomeCelebs › Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy

Also Known As: Ed, Murph

Eddie Murphy
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: April 3, 1961
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Beverly Hills, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Tracey Edmonds
Best Quotes:

I don't think more concentration is required for Robert De Niro to do what he does as for Jim Carrey to do what he does.

I'm relaxed about my career. I've been making movies for over 20 years, so I've earned at least the right to relax.

I've always had confidence. It came because I have lots of initiative. I wanted to make something of myself.

Bio:
Edward Regan “Eddie” Murphy (born April 3, 1961) is an American stand-up comedian, actor, writer, singer, director, and musician. Eddie grew up in Brooklyn, New York, was doing stand-up comedy by the time he was a teenager and joined the cast of Saturday Night Live during the 1980-81 season. At age 21, Eddie co-starred with Nick Nolte in 48 Hours and went on to future box office success with Trading Places and Beverly Hills Cop. He continues to star in many movies, including comedies, dramas, and family films.

Best Known For:
Eddie is best known for his roles in Beverly Hills Cop, Shrek and The Nutty Professor.

Personal Life:
Eddie married Nicole Mitchell in 1993 after two years of dating. They have five children together: Bria L. Murphy (born November 18, 1989), Myles Mitchell (born November 7, 1992), Shayne Audra (born October 10, 1994), Zola Ivy (born December 24, 1999) and Bella Zahra (born January 29, 2002). In August 2005, Nicole filed for divorce — it was finalized in 2006. Eddie also has children by Tamara Hood — a son Christian Murphy (born on November 29, 1990), and another by Paulette McNeely — a son Eric Murphy (born on July 10, 1989). After his divorce in 2006, Eddie began dating Spice Girl Melanie Brown, who became pregnant and stated the child was Eddie’s. Angel Iris Murphy Brown was born on April 3, 2007, and on June 22, 2007, representatives for Melanie announced in People that a DNA test had confirmed that Eddie was the father. Eddie exchanged marriage vows with Tracey Edmonds on Jan. 1, 2008 in a private ceremony on an island off Bora Bora. The couple never officiated their marriage in the United States, so their nuptials are “unofficial.”

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,907 other followers