HomeCelebs › Cher

Cher

Also Known As: Cherilyn Sarkisian, Cherilyn Sarkisian LaPiere, Cheryl Sarkisian, Bonnie Jo Mason, Cleo, Chér, Cher Bono, Goddess of Pop

Cher
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: May 20, 1946
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: El Centro, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Ron Zimmerman
Best Quotes:

Husbands are like fires - they go out when they're left unattended.

Until you're ready to look foolish, you'll never have the possibility of being great.

I know I'm not supposed to have any opinions about politics, because I'm famous.

Bio:
Cher (born Cherilyn Sarkisian on May 20, 1946 in El Centro, California) is best known as the Goddess of Pop and she first rose to fame with her husband Sonny Bono when they formed the duo, Sonny & Cher in 1965. Cher has won a Grammy, an Emmy, three Golden Globe Awards, and an Academy Award among many others. She has sold more than 100 million solo albums worldwide and she is the only artist to have a number one single on the Billboard chart straight for six decades.

Best Known For:
Cher is best known for her music career.

Personal Life:
Cher married her music producer Sonny Bono in 1964 and the two divorced in 1975. Together they have one daughter Chaz Bono. After Cher and Sonny divorced she married Gregg Allman from 1975 to 1979 and together they have one son named Elijah Allman.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,585 other followers