HomeCelebs › Carrie Underwood

Carrie Underwood

Also Known As: Queen of Country

Carrie Underwood

Date of Birth: March 10, 1983
Height: 5'3"
Hometown: Muskogee, Oklahoma, United States
In a Relationship With:
Mike Fisher
Best Quotes:

So many people always try to help me carry my luggage and help me do things I can do myself. If I can do it myself, I'm going to do it myself. I'm not going to let other people do it for me, and I think that's a big part of where I came from. I'm not a real prissy girl.

At first, it was hard to sit down and read the things that people were saying. A lot of people would've worked their way up to this position, and would've gotten a thick skin over a few years' time. For me, though, all this happened in a few months.

All of us gave it all we've got, overcame a whole lot just being on the show, and learned a lot about ourselves. We're just normal people trying to do what we love and follow our dreams.

Bio:
Carrie Underwood (born Carrie Marie Underwood on March 10, 1983 in Muskogee, Oklahoma) is an American country singer, songwriter, and actress. She made her debut on the Hollywood scene when she became the Season 4 winner of the popular reality television show, American Idol. Since then, Carrie has become a multi-platinum selling recording artist, winner of several Grammy Awards, Billboard Music Awards, and American Music Awards, a three-time Academy of Country Music and Country Music Association female vocalist winner, and two-time ACM Entertainer of the Year. She runs neck and neck with Kelly Clarkson for all-time best selling American Idol alum. Not only is Carrie recognized for her incredible talent, but she is also known for her flawless looks on the red carpet. Carrie regularly flaunts her best asset: long, lean, toned legs that leave girls green with envy. We wonder how many squats she does to get those glam legs!

Best Known For:
Carrie is best known for winning Season 4 of American Idol and as country music’s reigning queen.

Personal Life:
Carrie Underwood is married to smoking-hot Nashville Predators hockey player, Mike Fisher. She is a proud practicing Christian, and follows a vegan diet. She was also romantically linked to Dallas Cowboys quarterback, Tony Romo, back in 2007. In Sept. 2014, Carrie announced that she and Mike were expecting their first child.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,028 other followers