HomeCelebs › Billy Ray Cyrus

Billy Ray Cyrus

Also Known As: Robbie Ray Stewart

Billy Ray Cyrus
Splashnews.com

Date of Birth: August 25, 1961
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Flatwoods, Kentucky, United States
Best Quotes:

Each person has their own calling on this Earth.

I don't think there's any accidents in my life.

Yee-haw!

Bio:
Billy Ray Cyrus (born William Ray Cyrus on August 25, 1961 in Flatwoods, Kentucky) is an American actor and country singer. After establishing himself as a full-fledged country artist in the ’80s and ’90s, Billy Ray took a step back from the spotlight to raise his family. He made his big comeback in 2005, playing the on-screen father of his real-life daughter Miley Cyrus on Disney Channel’s Hannah Montana.

Best Known For:
Billy Ray is best known for his 1992 single “Achy Breaky Heart” and for spawning Miley Cyrus.

Personal Life:
Billy Ray was married to musician Cindy Smith from 1986 to 1991. Following their separation, he married Tish Cyrus in 1993, a marriage which resulted in three children: Miley (1992), Braison (1994) and Noah (2000). Tish already had two children — Brandi (1987) and Trace (1989) — whom Billy Ray adopted as his own. In June 2013, Tish filed for divorce for the second time from Billy Ray, this time seeking full custody of Noah.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,692 other followers