HomeCelebs › 50 Cent

50 Cent

Also Known As: Fiddy, Fifty Cent

50 Cent celebrity profile

Date of Birth: July 6, 1975
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Queens, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Daphne Joy
Best Quotes:

When my son came into my life, my priorities changed, because I wanted to have the relationship with him, that I didn't have with my father.

When I wasn't killing time in school, I was sparring in the gym or selling crack on the strip.

I was competitive in the ring and hip-hop is competitive too... I think rappers condition themselves like boxers, so they all kind of feel like they're the champ.

50 Cent (born Curtis James Jackson III on July 6, 1975 in Queens, New York, ) is an American rapper and actor. 50 Cent, while growing up in NYC, began selling drugs as a teenager. At age 18, 50 was arrested for selling to an undercover cop and after police raided his home, finding drugs and guns. He was sentenced to three to nine years in prison, but served six months in boot camp and earned his GED. In the late 1990’s, 50 began rapping and he made his first appearance on the Onyx jam, “React.” 50 used the rap mixtape circuit to build a buzz, eventually catching the attention of Eminem, who put a 50 Cent song on the 8 Mile soundtrack. In 2003, 50 released his debut album, Get Rich or Die Tryin’. It appeared at the number 1 position on the Billboard 200, kicking off 50’s continued success. Over the next decade, 50 would become a fixture in the hip-hop world, staring G-Unit Records, named after his G-Unit rap group. He also would release four more albums. His album, Street King Immortal, was set for a summer 2012 release but problems with Interscope Records delayed its released. 50 left Interscope and released Animal Ambition in 2014. 50 planned to release the delayed Street King Immortal in 2015. However, he declared Chapter 11 bankruptcy in July of that year. In addition to music, 50 has acted in movies like Southpaw and Escape Plan, and has produced the drama series, Power.

Best Known For:
50 Cent is best known for being an influential rapper, and for getting shot nine times. He is also popular for his hit “In Da Club.”

Personal Life:
50 Cent used to date long term girlfriend Shaniqua Tompkins. They have one son, Marquise Jackson, (born 1997). 50 and model Daphene Joy had a child, Sire Jackson, in 2012. 50’s ex-girlfriend, Lastonia Leviston, sued him in 2010 for releasing a sex tape of them without her permission. 50 was found guilty and was ordered to pay her $5 million dollars.

more stories!