HomeCelebs › Tom Hardy

Tom Hardy

Also Known As: Edward Thomas Hardy, Boo, Eames, Bane

Tom Hardy
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: September 15, 1977
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: London, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Charlotte Riley
Best Quotes:

I'm from a nice, suburban, middle-class family, but my tattoos remind me where I've been.

I hate publicists and publicity. But I love the people.

I have a very busy head. I have inside voices that I have learned to contain.

Bio:
Tom Hardy (born Edward Thomas Hardy in Hammersmith, London on Sept. 15, 1977) is an English actor. He grew up as an only child in East Sheen and studied at Reed’s School and Tower House School, then at Richmond Drama School, and subsequently at the Drama Centre London. At age 21, Tom won the BBC television show The Big Breakfast’s Find Me A Supermodel competition, which resulted in a brief contract with the Models One agency. Tom’s desire to act led to his feature film debut in Ridley Scott’s 2001 war thriller Black Hawk Down. His appearance launched his fim career, earning Tom notable film roles in movies that include Star Trek: Nemesis, Warrior, BronsonDark Knight Rises, and Inception. For his role in Inception, he won the BAFTA Rising Star Award. He was cast as the character of Max Max in the 2015 sequel, Mad Max: Fury Road, the first time someone other than Mel Gibson portrayed the character.

Best Known For:
Tom Hardy is best known for his roles in Inception (2010) and The Dark Knight Rises (2012).

Personal Life:
Tom married Sarah Ward in 1999, but they divorced in 2004. Tom battled alcoholism and a cocaine addiction in his 20s. He entered rehab and has been sober since 2003. He has a son, Louis Thomas, with ex-girlfriend Rachael Speed. In 2008, Tom met actress Charlotte Riley while they were working on British TV shows, The Take and Wuthering Heights, together. They started dating and Tom proposed to Charlotte in 2010. The two were married in July 2014.

more stories!