HomeCelebs › Snoop Dogg

Snoop Dogg

Also Known As: Snoop Doggy Dogg, DJ Snoopadelic, Snoop Lion

Snoop Dogg
Pacific Coast News

Date of Birth: October 20, 1971
Height: 6'4"
Hometown: Long Beach, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Shante Taylor
Best Quotes:

I tell the truth. And I know what I'm talking about. That's why I'm a threat.

I think me and Dre are gonna be like Walter Matthau and Jack Lemmon. When we get really old, I'll probably be having gray braids.

Sometimes, if you're lucky, someone comes into your life who'll take up a place in your heart that no one else can fill, someone who's tighter than a twin, more with you than your own shadow, who gets deeper under your skin than your own blood and bones.

Bio:
Snoop Dogg (born Calvin Cordozar Broadus, Jr. in Long Beach, California on October 20, 1971) is an American rapper, record producer, and actor. He is a rapper in the West Coast hip hop scene and one of Dr. Dre’s most notable protégés. His first album, Doggystyle, was released in 1993, debuting at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 chart. He has produced eleven studio albums. In 2002, he hosted and produced his own MTV sketch comedy show, called Doggy Fizzle Televizzle. In 2007, a reality show entitled Snopp Dogg’s Father Hood aired on the E! network.

Best Known For:
Snoop Dogg is best known for being a prolific West Coast rapper.

Personal Life:
Snoop Dogg married his high school sweetheart, Shante Tayor, on June 12, 1997. On May 21, 2004, he filed for divorce, citing irreconcilable differences. The couple then renewed their wedding vows on January 12, 2008. Snoop and Shante have three children: two sons, Corde and Cordell, and one daughter, Cori.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,378 other followers