HomeCelebs › Neil Young

Neil Young

Also Known As: Perspective, Shakey Deal, Clyde Coil, Ol' Neil, Joe Canuck, Joe Yankee, Marc Lynch, Pinecone Young

Neil Young Bio
Getty

Date of Birth: November 12, 1945
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Manitoba, Canada, United States
In a Relationship With:
Pegi Young
Best Quotes:

Back then people closed their eyes and listened to music. Today there's a lot of images that go with the music. A lot of music is crap and it's all commercial and the images are all trying to sell the record.

Rock and roll is here to stay.

When people start asking you to do the same thing over and over again, that's when you know you're way too close to something that you don't want to be near.

Bio:
Neil Young (born Neil Percival Young in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada on November 12, 1945) is a Canadian singer-songwriter and musician. He has had an illustrious career in the music industry. Neil joined the group Buffalo Springfield in 1966. After two years with the band, Neil ventured into a solo career. However, shortly after, he joined the group Crosby, Stills, & Nash to form Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young. He is known for songs such as “For What It’s Worth,” “Heart Of Gold” & “Rockin’ In The Free World.”

Best Known For:
Neil Young is best known for his iconic career in music. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame has said that Neil is “one of rock and roll’s greatest songwriters and performers.”

Personal Life:
Neil has been married to Pegi Young since 1977.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,924 other followers