Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Mike Tyson

Mike Tyson

Also Known As: Iron Mike, Kid Dynamite, The Baddest Man on the Planet

Mike Tyson
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: June 30, 1966
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Lakiha "Kiki" Spicer
Best Quotes:

Everyone has a plan 'till they get punched in the mouth.

I just want to conquer people and their souls.

I'm the biggest fighter in the history of the sport. If you don't believe it, check the cash register.

Bio:
Mike Tyson (born Michael Gerard Tyson in Brooklyn, New York, on June 30, 1966) is an American former pro boxer. After growing up in a relatively rough neighborhood and getting into some trouble, Mike found a passion for boxing, which led him to achieving professional status at the young age of 18. He still holds the record as the youngest boxer to win the WBC, WBA and IBF heavyweight titles, and held the undisputed world heavyweight championship from August 1987 to February 1990. In the middle of his career in 1992, Mike was convicted of rape which led to a six year prison sentence, but he was released after serving three years. Following his release from jail, Mike fought in a series of comeback bouts, regaining his heavyweight championship after defeating Frank Bruno by knockout. By the time he retired in 2006 at the age of 40, Mike had won 50 of his 58 matches, 44 of which were won by KO. Because of this, he has was awarded the No. 1 spot on ESPN.com’s list of “The hardest hitters in heavyweight history.” In 2015, he declared his support for GOP candidate Donald Trump, and was rumored to appear at the GOP convention in July 2016.

Best Known For:
Mike is best known for his successful boxing career, which included 50 wins in 58 fights. He’s also widely known for biting part of Evander Holyfield‘s ear off in a rematch against his fellow boxing great in 1997.

Personal Life:
Mike has been married three times. He is currently married to Lakiha “Kiki” Spicer, whom he married in 2009. They have two children together, a daughter named Milan and a son named Morocco. He is also the father of five other children from his previous two marriages and prior relationships, one of which passed away at age four after tangling herself in a treadmill cord.

more stories!