HomeCelebs › Meri Brown

Meri Brown

Also Known As: Kody Brown's First Wife

Meri Brown
Courtesy Photo

Date of Birth: January 16, 1971
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Alameda, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Kody Brown
Best Quotes:

It's hard hearing judgemental comments, but everyone is allowed their opinion.

When you're down to nothing, God is up to something.

Bio:
Meri Brown (born Meri Barber on January 16, 1971 in Alameda, California), is a reality TV star. She is seen on TLC’s Sister Wives, which began in 2010. She is the first — and only legal — wife of the show’s star, Kody Brown. The pair have one daughter, Mariah, together. The four wives and Kody have a combined 17 kids together. Meri was studying to be a psychologist but lost her job in the mental health field due to the publicity surrounding the show. She runs a website called MySisterWifesCloset.

Best Known For:
Meri Brown is best known as one of the Sister Wives on the TLC television program of the same title. She is star Kody’s first wife.

Personal Life:
Meri Brown is the first wife of Kody Brown. The pair wed in 1990 when Meri was 19 years old. Meri struggled with problems in infertility throughout her life, but was blessed with daughter Mariah in 1995. The family practices polygamy, and jealousy issues between the wives is a staple of the show.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,282 other followers