HomeCelebs › Margot Robbie

Margot Robbie

Also Known As: Margot, Marg

Margot-Robbie-bio-photo
Getty

Date of Birth: July 2, 1900
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Gold Coast, Australia
In a Relationship With:
single
Best Quotes:

Been working non-stop, just catching my breath. There's absolutely no truth to the ridiculous rumor in Star mag. It's disappointing that goofing around on set could be taken so out of context.

The '60s are my favorite decade - with the Cold War, the women's movement. And then there's the music, the fashion, the clothes, the hair.

I was always very dramatic -- my family would probably use the word 'dramatic' -- as a child; always putting on performances, making everyone come watch, and pay to watch. I was very business-savvy as a child.

Bio: Margot Robbie (born Margot Elise Robbie in Gold Coast, Australia on July 2, 1990) is an Australian actress. She has starred in numerous television sitcoms and films. Her breakthrough role was Donna Freedman on the soap opera Neighbours. Upon arriving to Hollywood, Margot landed a role in the canceled ABC series Pan Am. After the show’s short-lived run, Margot landed roles on the big screen, including About Time, starring Rachel McAdams. Margot is currently filming the movie Focus, in which she co-stars with Will Smith.

Best Known For: Margot Robbie is best known for her role as Donna Freedman on the soap opera Neighbours, Laura Cameron in the ABC drama series Pan Am, and her feature film roles in About Time, The Wolf of Wall Street and Focus.

Personal Life:
Margot Robbie quit Neighbours and moved to Los Angeles to live with her former co-star Caitlin Stasey. While filming Focus, there were numerous rumors that she was involved in a cheating scandal with her co-star Will Smith, 45, who has been married to his wife, Jada Pinkett Smith, for 16 years. The rumors started after photos surfaced of the two in an on-set photo booth together, but were quickly shut down by the Smith family and sources close to them.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,530 other followers