Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Maksim Chmerkovskiy

Maksim Chmerkovskiy

Also Known As: Maksim, Maks

Fameflynet

Date of Birth: January 17, 1980
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Odessa, Ukraine
In a Relationship With:
Peta Murgatroyd
Best Quotes:

I sleep – laying down, not on the ceiling. Nothing about my life is crazy. I fly a lot, I travel a lot. I eat and sleep like everyone else.

I’m more of a fantasy kind of person. I like movies. My favorite movie is 'Kick Ass.'

'DWTS' came to America and I was ranked first in the U.S. When I got the call, I turned them down. That’s why I missed the first season because I felt like I was still seriously competing and it would have been distracting. They called me again for the 2nd season and I said yes. I wanted to see what it was like to do something different and here we are.

Bio:
Maksim Chmerkovskiy (born Maksim Aleksandrovich Chmerkovskiy in Odessa, Ukraine on January 17, 1980) is a Ukrainian Latin ballroom dance champion, choreographer and instructor. He rose to fame through his 14 appearances on Dancing with the Stars, placing as a two-time runner-up and earning two third place finishes. In addition to his DWTS success, Maksim also owns four dance studios in greater New York City and is one of the directors of Dance Team USA, a non-profit organization dedicated to recruiting and training future DanceSport participants. His professional work consists of the Wynn Las Vegas’s water show Le Reve. 

Best Known For:
Maksim Chmerkovskiy is best known for his 14 appearances on Dancing with the Stars, which he first appeared on in the show’s second season.

Personal Life:
Maksim Chmerkovskiy was engaged to fellow dancer, Karina Smirnoff, for nine months in 2009. He started dating dancer Peta Murgatroyd in 2012, but they split after just ten months. He was then rumored to be dating model Kate Upton and their relationship was confirmed on Sept.  30, 2013. After the split, he got back together with Peta in Oct. 2014, then proposed during a live Dancing With The Stars tour show on Dec. 5, 2015. Their son, Shai, was born on Jan. 4, 2017.

more stories!