HomeCelebs › Lamar Odom

Lamar Odom

Also Known As: Lam Lam, L.O., The Candy Man, The Goods

Lamar Odom

Date of Birth: November 6, 1979
Height: 6'10"
Hometown: Jamaica, Queens, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

The first team I was on, they never won a game and people thought they were going to win a game because they had me on the team, (so women said) 'oh man, he’s not ugly … [I] like him.'

People have always told me, 'Yo, you’re too unselfish. Shoot more.'

People tell me that I'm always smilin' on the court. I don’t think about it. I just get emotional out there.

Lamar Odom (born Lamar Joseph Odom on November 6, 1979 in Queens, New York City) is a former American professional basketball player. Lamar was raised by his grandmother, as his mother died of colon cancer when he was twelve and his father struggled with heroin addiction. Lamar developed his skills at basketball in high school. Lamar declared his eligibility for the 1999 NBA Draft when he was a freshman in college and the Los Angeles Clippers picked him in the fourth round. In his first season, he averaged 16.6 points per game. Lamar was suspended in 2001 for violating the NBA’s anti-drug policy for the second time in eight months. In 2003, Lamar signed with the Miami Heat. Lamar had a solid season with the Heat, but he was traded to the Los Angeles Lakers in 2004. Lamar played with the Lakers until 2011, winning two championships with the team in 2009 and 2010. In 2011, he was traded to the Dallas Mavericks, but he only stayed with them for one year. He returned to the Clippers in 2012 and became a free agent in 2013. He signed with the Spanish ACB league but a back injury forced him to return to the US. Lamar signed with the Knicks in 2014, but they waved him at the end of the season.

Best Known For:
Lamar Odom is best known as a professional basketball player and the husband of Khloe Kardashian.

Personal Life:
Lamar is the father of three children with his former girlfriend, Liza Morales: Destiny, Lamar Jr. and Jayden. Jayden, born in 2005, died from SIDS in 2006. In 2009, Lamar married Khloe Kardashian. Their wedding was featured in the E! series, Keeping Up with the Kardashians. Their spin-off, Khloe & Lamar, debuted in 2011 and lasted for a single season. In Dec 2013, Khloe filed for divorce from Lamar. The two finalized the split in July 2015, and were just waiting for a judge to sign off on it when Lamar suffered a serious medical emergency after being found unconscious at a brothel in Pahrump, Nevada in October 2015. The former NBA player was rushed to the hospital and comatose for four days before waking up on Oct. 16. He was eventually transferred to a hospital in Los Angeles, and Khloe called off the divorce on Oct. 21 before the judge could make it official

more stories!